Privacy Notice Statement for Canada Service Corps

The Canada Service Corps (CSC) promotes civic engagement among youth by creating and facilitating access to volunteer service opportunities that are meaningful to young people, while assisting them in gaining work and life skills. These volunteer service opportunities will provide youth with the chance to make a difference in their communities. The CSC builds on the government’s commitment to promote space, opportunity and cultural change for youth voices to be heard and respected, to provide accessible supports that meet the evolving needs of youth and enable them to achieve their full potential.

The information you provide is collected under the authority of Part 1 of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act section 7, to subscribe to the CSC, to connect the user with the chosen organization, to obtain feedback about your experience with this initiative and to send information on CSC events, youth volunteering and service opportunities, and updates on the initiative.

Participation in activities related to the CSC are voluntary, refusal to provide personal information will result in you not being able to apply for and participate in the CSC program.

The information you provide may be used and/or disclosed for policy analysis, research and/or evaluation purposes. However, these additional uses and/or disclosures of your personal information will never result in an administrative decision being made about you.

Your personal information is administered in accordance with the Department of Employment and Social Development Act, the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. You have the right to the protection of, access to, and correction of your personal information, which is described in the Personal Information Bank for Outreach Activities (PSU 938). Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in the government publication entitled Info Source, which is available at canada.ca. Info Source may also be accessed on-line at any Service Canada Centre.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the institution’s handling of your personal information at: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Return to the Opportunity Sign-up page